Will the City Council Address Voter Concerns on Overtaxing and Transparency?
[…] Importantly, the petition called for a public hearing for the City Council to explain in a public hearing if they intend to continue with illegal and excessive taxation of the homeowners in the Mayfield neighborhood. Recent communications from your specially hired attorney makes it appear that the City Council is afraid to explain itself to the voters.
I reminded you of applicable provisions of the Government Code. Specifically, under the Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act (the “Act”), Section 53330.5 provides:
“…the special tax may be levied only so long as it is needed to pay the principal and interest on debt incurred in order to construct facilities under authority of this chapter, or so long as it is needed to pay the costs and incidental expenses of services or of the construction of facilities authorized by this chapter….”